Privacy Policy

DIMA recognises that its customers, visitors, users, email recipients and others who use our websites (collectively or individually known as “Users”) value their privacy.

This Privacy Policy details important information regarding the use and disclosure of User information collected by us. DIMA provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using our website or our Newsletter.

Your use of our website and any personal information you provide on the site remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. DIMA complies with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003.

DIMA reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy on a regular basis for any changes. DIMA will update the “Last Updated” date above whenever a change is made to the Privacy Policy. Your use of the DIMA Website following any amendment of the Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of the revised terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms, you should leave the website immediately.


The Information DIMA Collects

User Provided Information:
You provide certain personally identifiable information (such as your email address) to DIMA when you register for the member’s section of the website, which is secured by SSL encryption, when you sign up to the monthly newsletter or when you e-mail us directly.

Cookies Information:
When you visit our website, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser.

DIMA uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of our website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log File Information:
When you use our website, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Clear GIFs Information:
When you use our website, we may employ “clear GIFs” (a.k.a. Web Beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our Users anonymously (i.e., in a non-personally-identifiable manner). In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails (e.g: the DIMA newsletter) sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.


The way DIMA Uses Information

If you submit personally identifiable information to us through our website, then we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of our website.

We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific promotion or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major website changes or for customer service purposes) or for accounting purposes.

We use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, etc.) to improve the quality and design of our website and to create new features, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing User preferences and trends.

We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit our website; (b) provide custom, personalised content and information; and (c) monitor the effectiveness of our email marketing campaigns.


When DIMA Discloses Information

We provide personally identifiable information and non-personally-identifiable information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our privacy policy, and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We do not share or sell your personally identifiable information (such as name or email address) with any third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your explicit consent.

We do share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, and/or functionality on our website.

We may release personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and laws (such as Irish Copyright Law) or respond to a court order.

DIMA also reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information that DIMA believes, in good faith, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our website, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of DIMA, our Users or others.


Your Choices About Privacy

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through our website, in which case DIMA may not be able to provide certain services to you.
To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (for example such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to our newsletter subscription service.

Please contact DIMA with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, your consent, or your opt-in or opt-out choices by sending an email to info@dima.ie.


Third Party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites

DIMA has links to other third party sites; an example of this would be our Useful links page. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalise the advertising content you see. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other companies who are advertised on our site. If you follow a link to another web site, please consult their individual Privacy Policy.

DIMA does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.

Currently, DIMA has no relationships with any third-party online ad servers or ad networks.


Our Commitment to Data Security

DIMA uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to DIMA and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, DIMA makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If DIMA learns of a security systems breach, then we will attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. DIMA will post a notice if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us by sending an email to helen.quinn@dima.ie.


Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, DIMA does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally-identifiable information by us from persons under 13 years of age. If DIMA learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected on the DIMA website without verified parental consent, then DIMA will delete this information.


Notice to International Users

Our website is hosted in Ireland. If you are a User accessing our website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from Irish laws, please be advised that through your continued use of our website, which is governed by Irish law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to Ireland and you consent to that transfer.
In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that DIMA is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganisation, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.


Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically and this will be reflected by the “effective date” below. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. In general, we only use your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when we received the personal information you provided. Your continued use of the DIMA Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

For revisions to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of the personal information you have already provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such information.

Effective Date: March 2014


Contact Information

We thank you for taking the time to read this Privacy Policy. Please contact DIMA with any questions or comments by sending an email to helen.quinn@dima.ie. You can call us at +353 1 775 9448 or by post at Pavilion House, 31/32 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.